For the first time in the history of Diocesan Awards, The Diocesan Citation of Merit for Youth and The Diocesan Certificate of Recognition have been given out to people within the Diocese of Parramatta.
The recipients of seven Citations of Merit for Youth, one Certificate of Recognition, 48 Medals of Honour and two posthumous Medals of Honour were presented with their respective award by the Diocesan Administrator, Very Rev Peter G Williams, following Vespers in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Parramatta, on Friday 7 August.
The Diocesan Citation of Merit for Youth seeks to encourage and recognise youth between the ages of 18 and 25 who have shown outstanding contribution and service to the parish, Diocese and community.
The Diocesan Certificate of Recognition seeks to encourage and recognise outstanding contribution by non-Catholic members of the community for work supporting the parish, Diocese and community.
These new awards are in addition to the Diocesan Medal of Honour, which was instituted by the previous Bishop of Parramatta, Most Rev Anthony Fisher OP, in 2012.
The Medal of Honour seeks to encourage and recognise outstanding contribution and service by members of the Parramatta diocesan community in work on behalf of the Church and society. It is awarded for outstanding services to parish, Diocese and community.
In his opening address at the Presentation of Diocesan Awards, Fr Peter Williams said the recipients were “honouring their Baptism and proving that the Holy Spirit can work in the lives of ordinary human beings.”
He said the night was about “honouring the fact that the Grace of God can work in those who have opened themselves up to the Holy Spirit.”
2015 Citation of Merit for Youth recipients
Mr Walker Falemaota Aloiai
For his commitment to the Youth of Parramatta through his work in the ParramattaYoung Christian Workers and Students movements.
While at Loyola Senior High School in Mount Druitt, he created the Dei Gratia Group with a mandate to serve the community – this survives still.
Miss Christina Asimus
St Michael’s Parish, Baulkham Hills
For her tireless work, planning and coordinating parish youth ministries.
Mr Troy Gordon
St Finbar’s Parish, Glenbrook
For his dedication to the Youth and Music Ministries, starting from his early days as a member of these groups to now being an active leader.
Miss Julia Hoban
Christ the King Parish, North Rocks
She continues to set an example for the youth in her parish through her Music Ministry and charitable activities.
Miss Lisa Hoban
Christ the King Parish, North Rocks
For her tireless involvement in the parish life in the areas of the Youth and Young Adults groups, Music Ministry and SRE classes.
Mr Anthony Mackett
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For his constant dedication at St Anthony’s, first as a member and now leading the Youth Music and Liturgical ministries.
Mr Michael Constantine Setefano
Good Shepherd Parish, Plumpton
For his commitment to the Youth of Parramatta through his work in the Parramatta Young Christian Workers and Students movements.
Whilst at Loyola Senior High School in Mount Druitt, he created the Dei Gratia Group with Walker Falemaota Aloiai.
2015 Certificate of Recognition recipients
Mr Derrick Slade
Holy Spirit Parish, St Clair
For his quiet generosity behind the scenes at Holy Spirit Parish for many years, offering his professional services and advice as an electrician to the Parish. Derrick has also been involved in the many and varied areas which are necessary to the care of a parish.
2015 Diocesan Medal of Honour recipients
Mrs Felicitas Apparthurai
St Patrick’s Cathedral Parish, Parramatta
For her unceasing commitment to the Cathedral parish of St Patrick’s for nearly 40 years. Her kindness and service have touched the lives of many in the community.
Sr Monica Armstrong SGS
St Matthew’s Parish, Windsor and St Thomas Aquinas Parish, Springwood
For her compassion and dedication to her parish of St Matthew’s in Windsor and St Thomas Aquinas Primary School in Springwood. She has been a truly good neighbour to all she meets.
Mrs Vicki Baiada
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For her active participation in St Anthony of Padua’s parish since its inception as a young child with her parents, Vicki’s involvement has continued through her youth to the present as a parent.
Mrs Patricia Barry
Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Kellyville
For her contributions as a catechist, sacristan and participant at Our Lady of the Rosary in Kellyville for many years.
Mrs Constance Bennett
Our Lady of the Way Parish, Emu Plains
For her compassionate dedication spanning nearly 40 years at Our Lady of the Way in Emu Plains; Connie has been active in the primary school and parish life.
Mr Joseph Butler
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For over 40 years, Joseph Butler has been a generous and dedicated presence at Our Lady Queen of Peace, caring for the parish, in particular members of the Sudanese community and those who are struggling.
Mr Louis Camenzuli
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For his involvement in Our Lady Queen of Peace since its foundation; Lou has participated in committees, co-ordinated marriage preparation courses and also given of his professional building experience to benefit the parish.
Mrs Wilhelmina de Raadt
St Thomas Aquinas Parish, Springwood
For her active dedication in St Thomas Aquinas parish for many years; she has always been willing to take on additional catechism classes and participate in the parish.
Mrs Maria Loretta Doohan
Our Lady of the Way Parish, Emu Plains
For her commitment to Our Lady of the Way parish for more than 40 years, Laurie has been a dedicated catechist and minister to the sick.
Mr Edward Duffy
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For his conscientious care of the parish of Our Lady Queen of Peace for more than 20 years; Ted has cared for the parishioners in their Baptism preparations and the parish grounds as a member of various committees.
Mrs Margaret Edmunds
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For over 40 years Margaret Edmunds has contributed to St Nicholas of Myra parish in Liturgical, Pastoral and Eucharistic ministry ensuring that everyone in the parish is cared for.
Mr Brian Arthur Flynn
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Wentworthville
For nearly 60 years, Brian Flynn has been active in Our Lady of Mount Carmel parish; as a member of various committees and charities, his quiet mentorship of many parishioners is a wonderful legacy.
Mrs Catherine Forbes
Sacred Heart Parish, Blackheath
For sharing her gift of music with Sacred Heart parish through her support of the liturgies and ministries; Kate has been instrumental in her roles for more than 25 years.
Mrs Giuseppina Frasca
Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Kellyville
For her support and care to those in need at Our Lady of Rosary and the Shrine of the Holy Innocents; Pina has been a compassionate presence for over 45 years.
Mrs Doreen Friend
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For more than 40 years, Doreen Friend has served the parish of St Nicholas of Myra in various ways; ranging from Eucharistic Ministry to banner making.
Mr Peter Gardner
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For his contributions to the parish of St Anthony of Padua’s for more than 30 years; assisting the Parish in various areas from technological to charitable and, leading the development of the ‘Men’s Breakfasts’.
Mr Charles Hage
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For serving as a dedicated Acolyte at Our Lady Queen of Peace for more than 35 years; bearing witness to each liturgy whether Mass, Baptism or Funeral.
Mr Lorensz Herft
Holy Spirit Parish, St Clair
For his dedication to Holy Spirit Parish for more than 30 years; supporting the Sri Lankan and local indigenous communities through his charitable works both at home and overseas.
Mr Christopher Jaja
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For his contributions spanning more than 30 years in St Nicholas of Myra’s parish in both leadership and support roles, giving of his time and skills whenever there was a need.
Mr John Karam
Holy Family Parish, Granville
For his quiet dedication at Holy Family parish for more than 50 years; caring for the clergy, church and parishioners.
Mr John Knight
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For his dedication for more than 50 years at St Anthony of Padua with his wife, Maureen, helping to maintain the school and church grounds as well as coaching the local football teams.
Mrs Maureen Knight
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For her many and varied efforts at St Anthony of Padua spanning more than 50 years; actively volunteering on both parish and school committees.
Mr Anthony John Lette
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For his contributions spanning more than 50 years at St Anthony of Padua since his youth, including as President of their Catholic Youth Organisation, an Acolyte and Music Director.
Mrs Mary Lopez
St Finbar’s Parish, Glenbrook
For sharing her gift of music with St Finbar’s parish for more than 35 years; she has been an inspiration in her dedication to nurturing musicians of all ages, especially the children’s choirs.
Mr Kevin Denis Lyons
Mary Immaculate Parish, Quakers Hill – Schofields
For his creative support at Mary Immaculate Parish for more than two decades; supporting the Liturgical team by ensuring the decorations reflect the season to encourage reverent contemplation.
Mr Brian Masonwells
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For his conscientious guidance at Our Lady Queen of Peace for more than 40 years, sharing his professional knowledge to ensure the parish’s financial security.
Mrs Annette Morris
Padre Pio Parish Parish, Glenmore Park
For her tireless and generous efforts at Padre Pio parish; teaching Special Religious Education classes and ensuring those who are in need are provided for.
Mrs Margaret O’Connor
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For her nurturing guidance of new members through the Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults at Our Lady Queen of Peace for more than 35 years; she continues to be involved in the life of the parish.
Mr Vincent Gerald O’Farrell
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For his generous and immeasurable support at St Nicholas of Myra spanning more than 85 years, always offering care to those most in need whether stranger or friend.
Mr Frank O’Malley
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For his immeasurable contributions at St Anthony’s, for more than 50 years in maintaining the parish and coaching the local sports teams.
Mrs Anne Marie Pletkan
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For her passionate and tireless support of the parish of St Nicholas of Myra, continually working to better the education experience of children.
Mrs Marian Polizzi
St Patrick’s Cathedral Parish, Parramatta
For her warm hospitality and gifted contributions to the parish of St Patrick’s Cathedral for more than 20 years, including establishing the Cloister Café, the Hospitality Ministry and St Pat’s Matters publication.
Mrs Lorraine Robertson
Holy Spirit Parish, St Clair
For her energetic participation and co-ordination of various groups which ensure Holy Spirit parish is always beautiful, warm and welcoming.
Mrs Sophie Ryan
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta
For her faithful and continuous dedication to support opportunities of education to children in the Diocese from the earliest age for nearly 40 years through her work as a teacher, as a principal and as a leader of education in the Diocese.
Mr Raymond Samonte
Saint John XXIII Parish, Glenwood – Stanhope Gardens
For his willing dedication and leadership of the Music Ministry since the earliest days of St John XXIII parish when the church services were held in the Holy Cross Primary School library.
Mr Roberto Sarlabus
Saint John XXIII Parish, Glenwood – Stanhope Gardens
For his unwavering commitment to the parish of St John XXIII, Bart has been active in his consideration of the needs of the parish and tireless in ensuring the clergy feel supported.
Mrs Robyn Sawtell
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For her creative and generous contributions to the parish of St Nicholas of Myra, in particular designing the liturgical banners and guiding a tireless production team.
Mrs Patricia Shaw
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For her diligent and compassionate service to the parish of Our Lady Queen of Peace, most notably in the Eucharistic Ministry for more than 30 years and leading the Heart Speaks to Heart Prayer group for more than 25 years.
Mrs Shirley Stewart
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie
For her tireless dedication for more than 40 years at St Anthony of Padua, including her commitment as Parish Secretary for half that time. She has been compassionate and generous in both her official and unofficial activities at the parish.
Mrs Janice Van Rys
St Patrick’s Cathedral Parish, Parramatta
For her quiet generosity to the parish at St Patrick’s Cathedral for nearly 30 years, assisting the Sacristan and involved in the Music Ministry, not just as a chorister, but also leading the mass production of numerous choir robes.
Sr Joyce Vella RSM
St Anthony of Padua Parish, Toongabbie & Mary, Queen of the Family Parish, Blacktown
For her inspirational commitment to the parishes of St Anthony of Padua and Mary, Queen of the Family, in particular, her efforts during the inception and development of the Mamre Project under the auspices of the Mercy Order of Parramatta.
Mrs Manel Viswasam
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
For her enthusiastic participation in the parish and local community at St Nicholas of Myra for the last 40 years; she has been a dedicated Catechist and ensures that those most in need are remembered.
Mrs Sue Walsh
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta
For her passionate commitment to improve educational opportunities for more than 33 years as a teacher, principal and now Deputy Executive Director of the Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta; Sue continues to advocate for support of the parishes through education.
Mr Richard Ward
Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Greystanes
For his compassionate dedication at Our Lady Queen of Peace for over 40 years in both his official capacity as Parish Manager and parishioner, caring for clergy and his community.
Mr Leo Weekes
Holy Spirit Parish, St Clair
For his active dedication in Holy Spirit parish through his participation of various committees, especially his work on behalf of the St Vincent de Paul Society.
Mrs Shirley Wehbe
St Patrick’s Cathedral Parish, Parramatta
For her quiet generosity for more than two decades in the Cathedral Parish of St Patrick’s and in the Maronite community; most notably for her family’s tradition of hosting a Christmas Day Lunch at the Town Hall for those in need.
Sr Pauline Marie Wong SPC
Chinese Chaplaincy, Diocese of Parramatta
For her tireless and inspirational ministry to the Chinese Chaplaincy; encouraging and passionate in her example of serving the community in all things.
Mr Phillip Youngman
Our Lady of the Way Parish, Emu Plains
For his many contributions over four decades at Our Lady of the Way; unstinting with his time and participation through the various committees and ministries.
2015 Diocesan Medal of Honour Posthumous recipients
Mr Thomas Joseph Coogan RIP
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Wentworthville
Award to be received by Mrs Pat Coogan (wife).
For his generous support of the parish, local and religious communities of Our Lady of Mount Carmel for more than eight decades; his warm hospitality and sense of service ensured that no need was unmet and no-one went un-welcomed.
Mrs Kathleen Mary O’Farrell RIP
St Nicholas of Myra Parish, Penrith
Award to be received by Ms Catherine O’Farrell (daughter)
For her unceasing selfless support of St Nicholas of Myra spanning more than 85 years, with her husband Vincent. Kate befriended many through the years with her kindness and charity.